© 2019 by the Senior Inspiration Awards Committee

Past Honorees 

CITY OF CATHEDRAL CITY

1992     De Murl Tosh*
1993     Helen Rearick*
1994     Stella Scungio*
1995     Norma Scott*
1997     Rose N. Sandow*
1998     Mary Barton*
1999     Clyde Heldenbrand*
2000     Alfred* and Anne* Hook
2001     Bill* and Pam* Cohen
2002     Rose Glitzer*
2003     Joan George*
2004     Helen Rogal*
2005     Irving Daroff
2006     Martha Graff Novick*
2007     Giacomino “Jack” Veltri*
2008     Anita Sacks*
2009     Cy Breen*
2010     Robert & Esther Fleisher
2011     Ron Sellin
2012     Harry & Judie Stone
2013     Milton Katz*
2014     Carol Bingham
2015     Eleanor Kincannon

2016     Louis "Lou" Perez

2017     Edie Del Fiorentino

2018     Bill Kelly

2019     Frank Sardone

CITY OF COACHELLA

1992     Andrea Gomez*
1993     Manuel Saenz*
1994     Aleja Esqueda*
1995     Wilma Roggero*
1997     Mary S. Gutierrez*
1998     Russ Roggero*
1999     Jesus M. Gutierrez
2000     Amada Quitiquit*
2001     Librada Lopez*
2002     Joe & Cecilia Muñoz
2003     Enedina Rapan
2004     Salvador Velasco
2005     Rosa Dolores Torres-Martinez
2006     Cris Romero*    
2007     Nellie Verdusco*
2008     Maria Vasquez
2009     Raquel Medina*
2011     Annie C. Torres
2012     Jesus Mota
2013     Maria Consuelo Godwin
2014     Ramona Lujan
2015     Evangeline Garcia*

2016     Jose Valadez

2017     Paul Lira

2018     Grace Vega

2019     Baudelio Sanchez

CITY OF DESERT HOT SPRINGS

1992     Marge McLachlan
1993     Claire Miller*
1994     Ethel Morrell
1995     Florence Johnson*
1997     Mary M. Fickas*
1998     Toni DiNardo
1999     Fern Linstead
2000     Valerie Betz*
2001     Marie Carroll
2002     Kay Canino
2003     George “Buzz”*& Suzanne Gambill*
2004     Mary Gibson*
2005     Dot Reed
2006     John Furbee*
2007     George Salinas*
2008     “Audi” Kay*
2009     Maureen Williams
2010     Marjorie Dennis
2011     Gloria Behenna*
2012     Rose Hargand
2013     Trudi Lain
2014     Alicia Salinas
2015     Amalia De La Riva

2016     Alicia Moya

2017     Paul Miller

2018     Rosemary Stonick

2019     Larry Buchanan

CITY OF INDIAN WELLS

1992     Arnold Porsch*
1993     Jo Gardner
1994     Howard “Bud” Conner*
1995     Robert J. Simmons*
1997     Joe Tobin*
1998     Ken Marts
1999     Daniel* and Barbara* Callahan
2000     Dr. J.D.* and Loretta Aughtry
2001     Andrew Andeck*
2002     James O. & Marcia* Justice
2003     Margaret Ann Clark*
2004     Charles Wheat*
2005     Frank Gaeta
2006     Suzette Neiman
2007     Robert E. Simon
2008     Adele Ruxton
2009     Elizabeth Luce
2010     Marjorie Mitchell Healey*
2011     Robert A. McPeake
2012     Phoebe Biscow-Brown
2013     Mel Barton
2014     Stella Ohanesian
2015     Sally Simonds

2016     John Rosellini

2017     Don Pelegrino

2018     Peggy Bernthal

2019     Shelly Fraser

CITY OF INDIO

1992     Flora Kinnaird*
1993     Carmen Shelton*
1994     Art P. LaLonde *
1995     Rudy Acosta*
1997     Evelyn Thompson
1998     Gladys Jaegers*
1999     Med Jeansonne*
2000     Norma Branson
2001     Richard Friestad*
2002     Frances McCall Pearson
2003     Herb Wilkens*
2004     Carolyn Cooke*
2005     Alice Suski*
2006     Phyllis Thornburgh*
2007     Joe Clopton*
2008     Jacquie Bethel*
2009     Arthur Preciado
2010     Merritt Wiseman
2011     Doris McClung
2012     Ray Halliday*
2013     Betty James
2014     Betty Morgin
2015     Chuck Lambert

2016     Blanche Martinez

2017     Priscilla Garcia

2018     Nellie Ortega

2019     Nettie Washington

 

CITY OF LA QUINTA

1992     Leola Bartholomew
1993     Dr. Madge Schlotthauer*
1994     Grace Mulchay*
1995     Lawrence S. Meyran*
1997     Fred H. Rice
1998     David E. Orme*
1999     Viola Messick*
2000     Beverly Montgomery
2001     Bette Cheney*
2002     Robert Tyler
2003     Jacques Abels*
2004     Alice Bailes Bell*
2005     Bob Alcala*
2006     Diane Adolph
2007     Elaine Reynolds
2008     Diane Gunn
2009     Mildred Donley
2010     Kay Wolff
2011     Barbara Irwin
2012     Ann Kosich
2013     Phyllis Stuchul*
2014     Barbara Paumier
2015     Dick Anderson

2016     Bob Leidner

2017     Linda Williams

2018     Pat Clapp

2019     Juan Salas

CITY OF PALM DESERT
CITY OF PALM SPRINGS
CITY OF RANCHO MIRAGE

1992     Fredrick Thon*
1993     Del Sharbutt*
1994     Marian Henderson*
1995     Robert D. Keedy*
1997     Fred Tretta*
1998     Betty Barker
1999     Ernie Miehle*
2000     Doloris Driskel*
2001     Bill Bizell*
2002     Jean Hollenbeck*
2003     Art McKay*
2004     Joyce White*
2005     Bill Veazie*
2006     Elizabeth Carapellese*
2007     Hal Rover
2008     Beth Ash
2009     Lee Simmons
2010     Ginny Folkers
2011     Earle Wolfe
2012     Millie Bird*
2013     Brett Romer
2014     Louise Kermode
2015     Saul Roisentul

2016     Mary Helen Kelly

2017     Hal Gruen

2018     Jackie Wagner

2019     Peggy Leo

1992      Helen Perlman*
1993     James Goree*
1994     Elizabeth Beadling*
1995     Louis Kitsis*
1997     Wayne Robinson
1998     Norman Brown*
1999     Grace Jablow*
2000     Howard Lapham*
2001     Trudy Lovegren
2002     Dan Cohen*
2003     Bill & Elva Casey
2004     Donald Aikens*
2005     Milt Levinson
2006     Tom Kieley*
2007     Sandra Levinson
2008     Jeanne Mazur Messing*
2009     Hal Ball
2010     Marjorie Conley Aikens
2011     Robert C. Allan
2012     Milton “Mickey” A. Shepard*
2013     Burton “Burt” Spivack
2014     Barbara McQueen
2015     Carrie Allen

2016     Sid Craig

2017     Charles Dunn

2018     Ken Behrens

2019     Diane Ross

1992     Allan Chapnick*
1993     Frances Bomhard*
1994     S.P. and Margaret Manasse*
1995     Charles “Buddy” Rogers*
1997     Betty Clark Mong*
1998     Susan Flemming Marx*
1999     Mike Castaneda*
2000     Dr. Gerald Benston
2001     John Fuschetti
2002     Sally Contant*
2003     Arthur S. Newman, Jr.
2004     Shirley Chapnick
2005     Burton L. Kaplan
2006     Anne Murphy
2007     Sam Spevack
2008     Ruth Beschloss
2009     Mr & Mrs.* Marcus Lewis
2010     Jerry Abraham*
2011     Delia “Dee” Colacicco
2012     Roslyn “Roz” Gayler Spevack
2013     Calvin “Cal” Custer
2014     Linda Bray*
2015     Marcia Stein

2016     Elizabeth Demyanek

2017     Margi White

2018     Pat Clapp

2019     Claudia Fausett

COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE

1992

Cecelia Foulkes*
Victor Higgins
Thelma Ayers
1993

Ruth Licata*
Jake Whan
Esther Benefield
1994

Jack Edwards
Paul Smead
Frank Bogert*
1995

Edwin C. Johnson
Edward D. Mullins, Jr.
Opal Pollard
1997

Harold F. Kress
Lalo Guerrero*
1998

Hallock B. Hoffman*
Edward L. Snyder
1999

Polly Powers
Jim Schell

2000

Virgil Jones

2001

Bill Byrne

Seymour Kaplan

2002

Patricia “Corky” Larson

Hillaria “ Lala” Escobedo

2003

Jo Strepy*

Cartwright “Spike” Hunter*

2004

Lee Anderson

Art Samson*

2005

Connie Cowan

Marvin Schurgin

2006

Martin & Esther Meyers

2007

Doris Morgan Richards

2008

Vernon & Bea Main

2009

Vera Balen*

Norman Cady

2010

Joe Marsh*

Margit Chiriaco Rusche

2011

Marjorie Counley

Max Schoenrock

2012

Ofelia Salas

Leslie “Les” Surlow*

2013

Elizabeth “Betty” Gorey*

Ron Hare

2014

Inez Hall

Jack Schleicher
2015

Christine Viau
Edward Coleman

2016

Mary Rodriguez

André Kaz

2017

Barbara Eves

Bill Claborn

2018

Joe Fleischman

Juanita Linares

2019

Cathy Claborn

Rosa Lucas

* Denotes In Memoriam